Privacy Policy

How We Treat Your Information

Learn More

Domicilium have updated their privacy policy to reflect changes in data-protection regulations introduced by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and implemented in the Isle of Man by the Data Protection (Application of GDPR) Order 2018.

This page contains the following policies:


Privacy Policy - Broadband and Webmail Customers

This policy is only applicable to Domicilium's broadband and webmail customers.


Why we need your personal data

We are required to know basic personal information to establish a contract in order to provide services to you. Therefore, we have a legitimate right to collect the minimum information required to fulfil this requirement.

What personal data do we collect

The basic information gathered includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, along with bank account details and signatures.

What we do with your personal data

All personal data is stored and processed by our staff in the Isle of Man to provide the service to you. The security of this data is paramount and, as such, we are fully compliant with GDPR requirements. As an ISO 27001 Information Security accredited business we have multiple technical and organisational measures in place to protect this data.

Domicilium does not process your data for any other reason and will never send unsolicited marketing correspondence.

Who do we share your personal data with

The only data shared with third parties is location information in order to facilitate broadband installation or repair. No other data is shared unless in response to a lawful request from legal or regulatory authorities.

How long do we keep your personal data

We are required by law to keep certain data (such as accounting information) for a period of time. We have a data destruction policy and will automatically enforce your right to be forgotten upon the cessation of a contract. This will be performed in line with the data retention policies required by law.

What are your rights

The regulations provide individuals a number of data protection rights. The following rights are those that are relevant in the context of our contractual relationship:

  • The right to be informed: You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data - as stated above.

  • The right of access: You have the right to obtain copies of your personal data.

  • The right to rectification: You have the right to have incorrect or incomplete personal data corrected.

  • The right to erasure: You can request that your data be erased when no longer required.

You can contact us to exercise these rights at any time.

Further details of GDPR and its implementation in the Isle of Man can be found on the Isle of Man Information Commissioner's website at www.inforights.im

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Isle of Man Information Commissioner if you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made regarding the use of your personal data.


Privacy Policy - Website

This policy is only applicable to personal data entered in the contact forms on this website.


Why we need your personal data

We require your contact details in order to establish a relationship and discuss your requirements.

What personal data do we collect

We only collect the name, email address and any other personally identifiable data you voluntarily enter in the contact forms on this site.

What we do with your personal data

We will use your data to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. Domicilium does not process your data for any other reason and will never send unsolicited marketing correspondence.

All personal data is stored and processed by our staff in the Isle of Man. The security of this data is paramount and, as such, we are fully compliant with GDPR requirements. As an ISO 27001 Information Security accredited business we have multiple technical and organisational measures in place to protect this data.

Who do we share your personal data with

The personal data you submit is not shared with any third party without your consent.

How long we keep your personal data

Use of the contact forms will give Domicilium permission to enter and retain the submitted data in our customer management system. We have a legitimate reason to keep your personal data while we retain a relationship with you. We have a data retention policy and will automatically enforce your right to be forgotten upon the cessation of any relationship. You do, however, have the right to ask that your personal data be erased. This will be performed in line with the data retention policies required by law.

What are your rights

The regulations provide individuals a number of data protection rights. The following rights are those that are relevant in the context of the data you enter on this website:

  • The right to be informed: You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data - as stated above.

  • The right of access: You have the right to obtain copies of your personal data.

  • The right to rectification: You have the right to have incorrect or incomplete personal data corrected.

  • The right to erasure: You can request that your data be erased when no longer required.

You can contact us to exercise these rights at any time.

Further details of GDPR and its implementation in the Isle of Man can be found on the Isle of Man Information Commissioner's website at www.inforights.im

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Isle of Man Information Commissioner if you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made regarding the use of your personal data.




Updates

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions please contact us below.